Victoria's Fastest-Growing Suburbs, 2016 to 2021
Mickleham was Victoria's fastest-growing suburb between the 2016 and 2021 Census, growing 455.4% from 3,142 to 17,452 people. Clyde North added the most new residents: an estimated 23,458. The Censible Index ranks suburbs on ABS Census counts and includes every suburb with at least 1,000 people in 2016.
Melbourne's fastest-growing suburbs on these lists, in Greater Melbourne, are Mickleham, Clyde, Clyde North, Manor Lakes, Wollert, Officer, Tarneit, Point Cook, Truganina, Craigieburn and Werribee.
Last updated:
The top 10
Victoria's suburbs with at least 1,000 people in 2016, ranked by growth % or by new residents.
Ranked by population growth
| Rank | Suburb | State | 2016 | 2021 | Change | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mickleham | VIC | 3,142 | 17,452 | +14,310 | +455.4% |
| 2 | Clyde (Vic) | VIC | 2,290* | 11,177 | +8,887 | +388.1% |
| 3 | Mount Duneed | VIC | 1,577* | 6,160* | +4,583 | +290.6% |
| 4 | Clyde North | VIC | 8,113* | 31,571* | +23,458 | +289.1% |
| 5 | Manor Lakes | VIC | 3,542* | 12,675 | +9,133 | +257.8% |
| 6 | Lucas | VIC | 1,022* | 3,005* | +1,983 | +194.0% |
| 7 | Wollert | VIC | 9,069* | 24,416* | +15,347 | +169.2% |
| 8† | Officer | VIC | 6,976* | 18,503 | +11,527 | +165.2% |
| 9† | Armstrong Creek (Vic) | VIC | 4,247* | 11,265* | +7,018 | +165.2% |
| 10 | Curlewis (Vic) | VIC | 1,601* | 4,175 | +2,574 | +160.8% |
Source: ABS Census 2016 and 2021, compiled by Censible. Suburbs (ABS Suburbs and Localities) on 2026 boundaries. * Estimated: the suburb's boundary changed, so the ABS figure was carried onto its 2026 boundary; change and growth rest on it. † Tied on growth %: ordered by the larger 2021 population, then by name. Where the last place is tied, both suburbs are shown. How we ranked suburbs
Ranked by new residents
| Rank | Suburb | State | 2016 | 2021 | Change | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clyde North | VIC | 8,113* | 31,571* | +23,458 | +289.1% |
| 2 | Tarneit | VIC | 34,562 | 56,370 | +21,808 | +63.1% |
| 3 | Point Cook | VIC | 49,913* | 66,781 | +16,868 | +33.8% |
| 4 | Truganina | VIC | 20,766* | 36,305 | +15,539 | +74.8% |
| 5 | Wollert | VIC | 9,069* | 24,416* | +15,347 | +169.2% |
| 6 | Craigieburn | VIC | 50,347 | 65,178 | +14,831 | +29.5% |
| 7 | Mickleham | VIC | 3,142 | 17,452 | +14,310 | +455.4% |
| 8 | Officer | VIC | 6,976* | 18,503 | +11,527 | +165.2% |
| 9 | Werribee | VIC | 40,345 | 50,027 | +9,682 | +24.0% |
| 10 | Manor Lakes | VIC | 3,542* | 12,675 | +9,133 | +257.8% |
Source: ABS Census 2016 and 2021, compiled by Censible. Suburbs (ABS Suburbs and Localities) on 2026 boundaries. * Estimated: the suburb's boundary changed, so the ABS figure was carried onto its 2026 boundary; change and growth rest on it. How we ranked suburbs
Other states and territories
The top 10 in every other state and territory, and the national top 20.
How we ranked suburbs
The method
We compared each suburb's population in the 2016 and 2021 Census, counted where people usually live, on the ABS's 2026 suburb boundaries. Only suburbs with at least 1,000 people in 2016 are ranked, so a handful of new homes can't top the list. Suburbs are ranked two ways: by growth % and by the number of new residents. 664 suburbs in Victoria met the rules.
Download the data
Each ranking as a CSV, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Source: ABS Census, compiled by Censible.
Updates with the 2026 Census
The ranking updates with 2026 Census data after the ABS first release in June 2027.
Embed this ranking
Every suburb on these lists has a badge. Copy the code to show it on your site; it links back to this ranking.
Badge for Mickleham
#1 by population growth. To use another suburb's badge, swap the image address for one from the list alongside.
Every badge on this page
One per suburb and ranking. Each opens the SVG.
See how any suburb has changed in Censible
Every census figure for every suburb, council and city, mapped and compared. A free account takes a minute.