The Northern Territory's Fastest-Growing Suburbs, 2016 to 2021
Zuccoli was the Northern Territory's fastest-growing suburb between the 2016 and 2021 Census, growing 266.5% from 1,127 to 4,131 people. It also added the most new residents: an estimated 3,004. The Censible Index ranks suburbs on ABS Census counts and includes every suburb with at least 1,000 people in 2016.
Darwin's fastest-growing suburbs on these lists, in Greater Darwin, are Zuccoli, Muirhead, Johnston, Darwin City, Fannie Bay, Farrar, Holtze, Larrakeyah and Durack.
Last updated:
The top 10
The Northern Territory's suburbs with at least 1,000 people in 2016, ranked by growth % or by new residents.
Ranked by population growth
| Rank | Suburb | State | 2016 | 2021 | Change | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zuccoli | NT | 1,127* | 4,131 | +3,004 | +266.5% |
| 2 | Muirhead | NT | 2,398 | 3,689 | +1,291 | +53.8% |
| 3 | Johnston | NT | 2,027 | 2,386 | +359 | +17.7% |
| 4 | The Gap (NT) | NT | 1,709 | 1,945 | +236 | +13.8% |
| 5 | Darwin City | NT | 6,464 | 7,149 | +685 | +10.6% |
| 6 | Fannie Bay | NT | 2,624 | 2,875 | +251 | +9.6% |
| 7 | Maningrida | NT | 2,308 | 2,518 | +210 | +9.1% |
| 8† | Sadadeen | NT | 2,123 | 2,307 | +184 | +8.7% |
| 9† | Farrar | NT | 1,518 | 1,650 | +132 | +8.7% |
| 10 | Holtze | NT | 1,810 | 1,940 | +130 | +7.2% |
Source: ABS Census 2016 and 2021, compiled by Censible. Suburbs (ABS Suburbs and Localities) on 2026 boundaries. * Estimated: the suburb's boundary changed, so the ABS figure was carried onto its 2026 boundary; change and growth rest on it. † Tied on growth %: ordered by the larger 2021 population, then by name. Where the last place is tied, both suburbs are shown. How we ranked suburbs
Ranked by new residents
| Rank | Suburb | State | 2016 | 2021 | Change | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zuccoli | NT | 1,127* | 4,131 | +3,004 | +266.5% |
| 2 | Muirhead | NT | 2,398 | 3,689 | +1,291 | +53.8% |
| 3 | Darwin City | NT | 6,464 | 7,149 | +685 | +10.6% |
| 4 | Johnston | NT | 2,027 | 2,386 | +359 | +17.7% |
| 5 | Fannie Bay | NT | 2,624 | 2,875 | +251 | +9.6% |
| 6 | The Gap (NT) | NT | 1,709 | 1,945 | +236 | +13.8% |
| 7 | Larrakeyah | NT | 3,729 | 3,943 | +214 | +5.7% |
| 8 | Maningrida | NT | 2,308 | 2,518 | +210 | +9.1% |
| 9 | Durack (NT) | NT | 3,537 | 3,730 | +193 | +5.5% |
| 10 | Gillen | NT | 4,278 | 4,466 | +188 | +4.4% |
Source: ABS Census 2016 and 2021, compiled by Censible. Suburbs (ABS Suburbs and Localities) on 2026 boundaries. * Estimated: the suburb's boundary changed, so the ABS figure was carried onto its 2026 boundary; change and growth rest on it. How we ranked suburbs
Other states and territories
The top 10 in every other state and territory, and the national top 20.
How we ranked suburbs
The method
We compared each suburb's population in the 2016 and 2021 Census, counted where people usually live, on the ABS's 2026 suburb boundaries. Only suburbs with at least 1,000 people in 2016 are ranked, so a handful of new homes can't top the list. Suburbs are ranked two ways: by growth % and by the number of new residents. 69 suburbs in the Northern Territory met the rules.
Download the data
Each ranking as a CSV, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Source: ABS Census, compiled by Censible.
Updates with the 2026 Census
The ranking updates with 2026 Census data after the ABS first release in June 2027.
Embed this ranking
Every suburb on these lists has a badge. Copy the code to show it on your site; it links back to this ranking.
Badge for Zuccoli
#1 by population growth. To use another suburb's badge, swap the image address for one from the list alongside.
Every badge on this page
One per suburb and ranking. Each opens the SVG.
See how any suburb has changed in Censible
Every census figure for every suburb, council and city, mapped and compared. A free account takes a minute.