Australia's Fastest-Growing Suburbs, 2016 to 2021
Mickleham in Victoria was Australia's fastest-growing suburb between the 2016 and 2021 Census, growing 455.4% from 3,142 to 17,452 people. Clyde North, also in Victoria, added the most new residents: an estimated 23,458. The Censible Index ranks suburbs on ABS Census counts and includes every suburb with at least 1,000 people in 2016.
Last updated:
The top 20
Suburbs with at least 1,000 people in 2016, ranked by growth % or by new residents.
Ranked by population growth
| Rank | Suburb | State | 2016 | 2021 | Change | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mickleham | VIC | 3,142 | 17,452 | +14,310 | +455.4% |
| 2 | Edmondson Park | NSW | 2,271 | 12,080 | +9,809 | +431.9% |
| 3 | Clyde (Vic) | VIC | 2,290* | 11,177 | +8,887 | +388.1% |
| 4 | Denham Court | NSW | 1,905* | 9,129 | +7,224 | +379.2% |
| 5 | Mount Duneed | VIC | 1,577* | 6,160* | +4,583 | +290.6% |
| 6 | Clyde North | VIC | 8,113* | 31,571* | +23,458 | +289.1% |
| 7 | Oran Park | NSW | 4,764* | 17,624 | +12,860 | +269.9% |
| 8 | North Kellyville | NSW | 4,715* | 17,401 | +12,686 | +269.1% |
| 9 | Zuccoli | NT | 1,127* | 4,131 | +3,004 | +266.5% |
| 10 | Bardia | NSW | 1,602 | 5,747 | +4,145 | +258.7% |
| 11 | Manor Lakes | VIC | 3,542* | 12,675 | +9,133 | +257.8% |
| 12 | Gledswood Hills | NSW | 1,722* | 6,112 | +4,390 | +254.9% |
| 13 | Schofields | NSW | 4,425* | 15,213 | +10,788 | +243.8% |
| 14 | Newstead (Qld) | QLD | 2,191* | 7,496 | +5,305 | +242.1% |
| 15 | Park Ridge | QLD | 2,458* | 8,303* | +5,845 | +237.8% |
| 16 | Chisholm (NSW) | NSW | 1,461 | 4,577 | +3,116 | +213.3% |
| 17 | Ripley | QLD | 1,405* | 4,288 | +2,883 | +205.2% |
| 18 | Lucas | VIC | 1,022* | 3,005* | +1,983 | +194.0% |
| 19 | Yarrabilba | QLD | 3,580* | 10,244* | +6,664 | +186.1% |
| 20† | Gregory Hills | NSW | 3,285* | 9,142 | +5,857 | +178.3% |
| 21† | Sydney Olympic Park | NSW | 1,384* | 3,851* | +2,467 | +178.3% |
Source: ABS Census 2016 and 2021, compiled by Censible. Suburbs (ABS Suburbs and Localities) on 2026 boundaries. * Estimated: the suburb's boundary changed, so the ABS figure was carried onto its 2026 boundary; change and growth rest on it. † Tied on growth %: ordered by the larger 2021 population, then by name. Where the last place is tied, both suburbs are shown (21 suburbs). How we ranked suburbs
Ranked by new residents
| Rank | Suburb | State | 2016 | 2021 | Change | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clyde North | VIC | 8,113* | 31,571* | +23,458 | +289.1% |
| 2 | Tarneit | VIC | 34,562 | 56,370 | +21,808 | +63.1% |
| 3 | Point Cook | VIC | 49,913* | 66,781 | +16,868 | +33.8% |
| 4 | Truganina | VIC | 20,766* | 36,305 | +15,539 | +74.8% |
| 5 | Wollert | VIC | 9,069* | 24,416* | +15,347 | +169.2% |
| 6 | Pimpama | QLD | 9,396 | 24,601 | +15,205 | +161.8% |
| 7 | Craigieburn | VIC | 50,347 | 65,178 | +14,831 | +29.5% |
| 8 | Mickleham | VIC | 3,142 | 17,452 | +14,310 | +455.4% |
| 9 | Oran Park | NSW | 4,764* | 17,624 | +12,860 | +269.9% |
| 10 | North Kellyville | NSW | 4,715* | 17,401 | +12,686 | +269.1% |
| 11 | Officer | VIC | 6,976* | 18,503 | +11,527 | +165.2% |
| 12 | Schofields | NSW | 4,425* | 15,213 | +10,788 | +243.8% |
| 13 | Edmondson Park | NSW | 2,271 | 12,080 | +9,809 | +431.9% |
| 14 | Werribee | VIC | 40,345 | 50,027 | +9,682 | +24.0% |
| 15 | Manor Lakes | VIC | 3,542* | 12,675 | +9,133 | +257.8% |
| 16 | Clyde (Vic) | VIC | 2,290* | 11,177 | +8,887 | +388.1% |
| 17 | Cranbourne East | VIC | 16,065* | 24,789* | +8,724 | +54.3% |
| 18 | Melbourne | VIC | 47,288* | 54,914* | +7,626 | +16.1% |
| 19 | Pakenham | VIC | 46,578* | 54,118 | +7,540 | +16.2% |
| 20 | Denham Court | NSW | 1,905* | 9,129 | +7,224 | +379.2% |
Source: ABS Census 2016 and 2021, compiled by Censible. Suburbs (ABS Suburbs and Localities) on 2026 boundaries. * Estimated: the suburb's boundary changed, so the ABS figure was carried onto its 2026 boundary; change and growth rest on it. How we ranked suburbs
Fastest-growing suburbs by state
The top 10 in every state and territory, on both rankings.
How we ranked suburbs
The method
We compared each suburb's population in the 2016 and 2021 Census, counted where people usually live, on the ABS's 2026 suburb boundaries. Only suburbs with at least 1,000 people in 2016 are ranked, so a handful of new homes can't top the list. Suburbs are ranked two ways: by growth % and by the number of new residents. 3,826 Australian suburbs met the rules.
Download the data
Each ranking as a CSV, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Source: ABS Census, compiled by Censible.
Updates with the 2026 Census
The ranking updates with 2026 Census data after the ABS first release in June 2027.
Embed this ranking
Every suburb on these lists has a badge. Copy the code to show it on your site; it links back to this ranking.
Badge for Mickleham
#1 by population growth. To use another suburb's badge, swap the image address for one from the list alongside.
Every badge on this page
One per suburb and ranking. Each opens the SVG.
See how any suburb has changed in Censible
Every census figure for every suburb, council and city, mapped and compared. A free account takes a minute.