Suburb in Murray

North Dandalup, WA

North Dandalup had a population of 863 at the 2021 Census (+21.2% since 2016). Median age 40.3. Median weekly household income $2,234. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

North Dandalup at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Western Australia.

In Mandurah

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, North Dandalup's population grew by 21.2% to 863, faster than Western Australia as a whole (+7.4%). With a median age of 40.3, it is older than the WA average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 14.5% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 8.3%.

8.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the WA average of 27.7%. 28.6% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 269 households.

The median household earns $2,234 a week, above the WA average of $1,816. Renters pay a median $255 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,470 a month.

18.5% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the WA average of 34.2%. 1.6% use a language other than English at home. 59.9% report no religion, higher than the WA average (46.6%).

Key figures

2021 Census, North Dandalup beside WA and Australia.

MeasureNorth DandalupWAAustralia
Population8632,662,30425,422,828
Growth since 2016+21.2%+7.4%+8.6%
Median age40.338.038.2
Households269965,2579,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.5%14.3%
Renting8.0%27.7%31.1%
Owned outright28.6%29.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,234$1,816$1,747
Median rent a week$255$341$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,470$1,841$1,866
Born overseas18.5%34.2%29.3%
Other language at home1.6%19.7%23.6%
No religion59.9%46.6%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+21.2% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 5722011
  2. 7122016
  3. 8632021

Age

Median age 40.3, against 38.0 for Western Australia.

North Dandalup Western Australia
Share of people by age, North Dandalup and Western Australia
0–914.5%
10–1913.2%
20–298.1%
30–3913.0%
40–4914.7%
50–5915.2%
60–6911.7%
70–796.1%
80+2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in North Dandalup at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English50.4%
  2. Australian49.4%
  3. Irish11.6%
  4. Scottish10.9%
  5. German3.9%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Afrikaans0.5%
  2. German0.4%
  3. Mandarin0.4%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England8.0%
  2. New Zealand3.3%
  3. South Africa1.4%
  4. Scotland1.1%
  5. Germany0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around North Dandalup

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore North Dandalup in Censible

Every census figure for North Dandalup, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.