Suburb in Yankalilla

Inman Valley, SA

Inman Valley had a population of 361 at the 2021 Census (+5.2% since 2016). Median age 53.4. Median weekly household income $1,275. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Inman Valley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.

In South Australia - South East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Inman Valley's population grew by 5.2% to 361, slower than South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). With a median age of 53.4, it is older than the SA average (40.9). Children under 10 make up 10.2% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 20.2%.

10.6% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 40.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 142 households.

The median household earns $1,275 a week, below the SA average of $1,456. Renters pay a median $257 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $874 a month.

15.6% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the SA average of 25.2%. 0.8% use a language other than English at home. 61.4% report no religion, higher than the SA average (48.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Inman Valley beside SA and Australia.

MeasureInman ValleySAAustralia
Population3611,781,50125,422,828
Growth since 2016+5.2%+6.3%+8.6%
Median age53.440.938.2
Households142691,3449,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.8%14.3%
Renting10.6%27.9%31.1%
Owned outright40.8%33.3%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,275$1,456$1,747
Median rent a week$257$300$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$874$1,505$1,866
Born overseas15.6%25.2%29.3%
Other language at home0.8%18.7%23.6%
No religion61.4%48.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+5.2% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3142011
  2. 3432016
  3. 3612021

Age

Median age 53.4, against 40.9 for South Australia.

Inman Valley South Australia
Share of people by age, Inman Valley and South Australia
0–910.2%
10–1911.6%
20–294.7%
30–397.2%
40–4911.6%
50–5916.9%
60–6917.2%
70–7915.0%
80+5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Inman Valley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English59.1%
  2. Australian41.1%
  3. Scottish14.6%
  4. Irish10.3%
  5. German9.4%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England8.8%
  2. the Netherlands2.5%
  3. Scotland1.1%
  4. the United States1.1%
  5. Germany0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Inman Valley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Inman Valley in Censible

Every census figure for Inman Valley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.