Suburb in Victor Harbor

Lower Inman Valley, SA

Lower Inman Valley had a population of 517 at the 2021 Census (+15.1% since 2016). Median age 50.1. Median weekly household income $1,885. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Lower Inman Valley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.

In South Australia - South East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Lower Inman Valley's population grew by 15.1% to 517, faster than South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). With a median age of 50.1, it is older than the SA average (40.9). Children under 10 make up 9.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 12.0%.

6.3% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 45.5% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 176 households.

The median household earns $1,885 a week, above the SA average of $1,456. Renters pay a median $217 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,294 a month.

13.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the SA average of 25.2%. 1.2% use a language other than English at home. 54.1% report no religion, higher than the SA average (48.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Lower Inman Valley beside SA and Australia.

MeasureLower Inman ValleySAAustralia
Population5171,781,50125,422,828
Growth since 2016+15.1%+6.3%+8.6%
Median age50.140.938.2
Households176691,3449,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.8%14.3%
Renting6.3%27.9%31.1%
Owned outright45.5%33.3%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,885$1,456$1,747
Median rent a week$217$300$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,294$1,505$1,866
Born overseas13.8%25.2%29.3%
Other language at home1.2%18.7%23.6%
No religion54.1%48.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+15.1% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3822011
  2. 4492016
  3. 5172021

Age

Median age 50.1, against 40.9 for South Australia.

Lower Inman Valley South Australia
Share of people by age, Lower Inman Valley and South Australia
0–99.3%
10–1916.1%
20–294.8%
30–397.9%
40–4912.6%
50–5918.2%
60–6920.9%
70–799.3%
80+2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Lower Inman Valley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English50.7%
  2. Australian45.9%
  3. Scottish11.5%
  4. Irish10.1%
  5. German6.7%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England8.6%
  2. New Zealand2.1%
  3. the Netherlands1.2%
  4. Papua New Guinea0.8%
  5. Germany0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Lower Inman Valley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Lower Inman Valley in Censible

Every census figure for Lower Inman Valley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.