Suburb in Nungarin

Chandler, WA

Chandler had a population of 18 at the 2021 Census (+12.5% since 2016). Median age 50.0. Median weekly household income $2,250. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Chandler at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Western Australia.

In Western Australia - Wheat Belt

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Chandler's population grew by 12.5% to 18, faster than Western Australia as a whole (+7.5%). With a median age of 50.0, it is older than the WA average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the WA average of 27.7%. 120.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 5 households.

The median household earns $2,250 a week, above the WA average of $1,815.

18.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the WA average of 34.2%. 25.0% use a language other than English at home. 46.7% report no religion, close to the WA average (46.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Chandler beside WA and Australia.

MeasureChandlerWAAustralia
Population182,660,02625,422,788
Growth since 2016+12.5%+7.5%+8.6%
Median age50.038.038.0
Households5964,7349,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%6.5%14.3%
Renting0.0%27.7%31.1%
Owned outright120.0%29.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,250$1,815$1,746
Median rent a week–$340$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,842$1,863
Born overseas18.8%34.2%29.3%
Other language at home25.0%19.6%23.6%
No religion46.7%46.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+12.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 142011
  2. 162016
  3. 182021

Age

Median age 50.0, against 38.0 for Western Australia.

Chandler Western Australia
Share of people by age, Chandler and Western Australia
0–90.0%
10–190.0%
20–2927.8%
30–390.0%
40–490.0%
50–590.0%
60–6944.4%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Chandler at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian55.6%
  2. English33.3%
  3. South African22.2%
  4. Maltese16.7%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Chandler

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Chandler in Censible

Every census figure for Chandler, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.