Suburb in Narembeen

Mount Walker, WA

Mount Walker had a population of 76 at the 2021 Census (+38.2% since 2016). Median age 37.0. Median weekly household income $1,800. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mount Walker at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Western Australia.

In Western Australia - Wheat Belt

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount Walker's population grew by 38.2% to 76, faster than Western Australia as a whole (+7.5%). Its median age of 37.0 is close to the WA average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 22.4% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 3.9%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the WA average of 27.7%. 68.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 19 households.

The median household earns $1,800 a week, in line with the WA average of $1,815.

7.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the WA average of 34.2%. 8.6% use a language other than English at home. 53.4% report no religion, higher than the WA average (46.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mount Walker beside WA and Australia.

MeasureMount WalkerWAAustralia
Population762,660,02625,422,788
Growth since 2016+38.2%+7.5%+8.6%
Median age37.038.038.0
Households19964,7349,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%6.5%14.3%
Renting0.0%27.7%31.1%
Owned outright68.4%29.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,800$1,815$1,746
Median rent a week–$340$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,842$1,863
Born overseas7.0%34.2%29.3%
Other language at home8.6%19.6%23.6%
No religion53.4%46.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+38.2% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 492011
  2. 552016
  3. 762021

Age

Median age 37.0, against 38.0 for Western Australia.

Mount Walker Western Australia
Share of people by age, Mount Walker and Western Australia
0–922.4%
10–195.3%
20–2910.5%
30–3927.6%
40–490.0%
50–5917.1%
60–6915.8%
70–793.9%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mount Walker at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian43.9%
  2. English38.6%
  3. Italian33.3%
  4. Scottish12.3%
  5. Irish8.8%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. German5.3%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. Germany5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mount Walker

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mount Walker in Censible

Every census figure for Mount Walker, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.