Suburb in Mundaring

Sawyers Valley, WA

Sawyers Valley had a population of 1,001 at the 2021 Census (+1.0% since 2016). Median age 46.4. Median weekly household income $1,950. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Sawyers Valley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Western Australia.

In Perth - North East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Sawyers Valley's population grew by 1.0% to 1,001, slower than Western Australia as a whole (+7.4%). With a median age of 46.4, it is older than the WA average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 10.9% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 14.3%.

9.3% of households rent, a smaller share than the WA average of 27.7%. 42.1% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 1.4% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 354 households.

The median household earns $1,950 a week, above the WA average of $1,816. Renters pay a median $410 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,917 a month.

23.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the WA average of 34.2%. 3.3% use a language other than English at home. 58.8% report no religion, higher than the WA average (46.6%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Sawyers Valley beside WA and Australia.

MeasureSawyers ValleyWAAustralia
Population1,0012,662,30425,422,828
Growth since 2016+1.0%+7.4%+8.6%
Median age46.438.038.2
Households354965,2579,275,123
Flats and apartments1.4%6.5%14.3%
Renting9.3%27.7%31.1%
Owned outright42.1%29.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,950$1,816$1,747
Median rent a week$410$341$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,917$1,841$1,866
Born overseas23.8%34.2%29.3%
Other language at home3.3%19.7%23.6%
No religion58.8%46.6%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+1.0% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 9382011
  2. 9912016
  3. 1,0012021

Age

Median age 46.4, against 38.0 for Western Australia.

Sawyers Valley Western Australia
Share of people by age, Sawyers Valley and Western Australia
0–910.9%
10–1912.5%
20–298.2%
30–399.6%
40–4914.0%
50–5915.6%
60–6914.9%
70–7910.6%
80+3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Sawyers Valley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English49.8%
  2. Australian45.3%
  3. Scottish13.8%
  4. Irish10.5%
  5. Italian4.9%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. German0.9%
  2. French0.5%
  3. Italian0.3%
  4. Spanish0.3%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England11.6%
  2. New Zealand3.3%
  3. the United States1.0%
  4. Ireland0.9%
  5. Germany0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Sawyers Valley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Sawyers Valley in Censible

Every census figure for Sawyers Valley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.