Suburb in Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Victory Heights, WA

Victory Heights had a population of 772 at the 2021 Census (−13.5% since 2016). Median age 35.0. Median weekly household income $2,270. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Victory Heights at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Western Australia.

In Western Australia - Outback (South)

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Victory Heights's population shrank by 13.5% to 772, slower than Western Australia as a whole (+7.4%). With a median age of 35.0, it is younger than the WA average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 14.5% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 2.3%.

30.9% of households rent, a larger share than the WA average of 27.7%. 20.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 268 households.

The median household earns $2,270 a week, above the WA average of $1,816. Renters pay a median $277 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,531 a month.

25.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the WA average of 34.2%. 13.4% use a language other than English at home. 55.7% report no religion, higher than the WA average (46.6%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Victory Heights beside WA and Australia.

MeasureVictory HeightsWAAustralia
Population7722,662,30425,422,828
Growth since 2016−13.5%+7.4%+8.6%
Median age35.038.038.2
Households268965,2579,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.5%14.3%
Renting30.9%27.7%31.1%
Owned outright20.8%29.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,270$1,816$1,747
Median rent a week$277$341$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,531$1,841$1,866
Born overseas25.8%34.2%29.3%
Other language at home13.4%19.7%23.6%
No religion55.7%46.6%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−13.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 9082011
  2. 8932016
  3. 7722021

Age

Median age 35.0, against 38.0 for Western Australia.

Victory Heights Western Australia
Share of people by age, Victory Heights and Western Australia
0–914.5%
10–1917.1%
20–2911.7%
30–3915.8%
40–4915.8%
50–5915.0%
60–698.4%
70–791.8%
80+0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Victory Heights at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English36.3%
  2. Australian35.8%
  3. Scottish10.4%
  4. Australian Aboriginal9.2%
  5. Māori8.1%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Afrikaans3.2%
  2. Tagalog1.6%
  3. Filipino1.0%
  4. Bengali0.7%
  5. Australian Indigenous languages0.6%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. New Zealand9.9%
  2. South Africa3.1%
  3. the Philippines2.1%
  4. England1.9%
  5. Fiji1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Victory Heights

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Victory Heights in Censible

Every census figure for Victory Heights, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.