Suburb in Halls Creek

Mueller Ranges, WA

Mueller Ranges had a population of 366 at the 2021 Census (+9.2% since 2016). Median age 27.0. Median weekly household income $778. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mueller Ranges at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Western Australia.

In Western Australia - Outback (North)

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mueller Ranges's population grew by 9.2% to 366, faster than Western Australia as a whole (+7.5%). With a median age of 27.0, it is younger than the WA average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 15.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 5.2%.

87.1% of households rent, a larger share than the WA average of 27.7%. 11.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 85 households.

The median household earns $778 a week, below the WA average of $1,815.

5.2% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the WA average of 34.2%. 72.3% use a language other than English at home. 19.7% report no religion, lower than the WA average (46.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mueller Ranges beside WA and Australia.

MeasureMueller RangesWAAustralia
Population3662,660,02625,422,788
Growth since 2016+9.2%+7.5%+8.6%
Median age27.038.038.0
Households85964,7349,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%6.5%14.3%
Renting87.1%27.7%31.1%
Owned outright11.4%29.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$778$1,815$1,746
Median rent a week$69$340$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,842$1,863
Born overseas5.2%34.2%29.3%
Other language at home72.3%19.6%23.6%
No religion19.7%46.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+9.2% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3592011
  2. 3352016
  3. 3662021

Age

Median age 27.0, against 38.0 for Western Australia.

Mueller Ranges Western Australia
Share of people by age, Mueller Ranges and Western Australia
0–915.0%
10–1926.0%
20–2912.3%
30–3921.3%
40–499.6%
50–599.0%
60–695.2%
70–794.1%
80+1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mueller Ranges at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian Aboriginal85.6%
  2. English6.1%
  3. Australian4.2%
  4. Irish2.9%
  5. German1.3%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Australian Indigenous languages70.8%
  2. Korean1.0%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. South Africa1.3%
  2. New Zealand1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mueller Ranges

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mueller Ranges in Censible

Every census figure for Mueller Ranges, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.