Suburb in Denmark

Kentdale, WA

Kentdale had a population of 118 at the 2021 Census (+18.0% since 2016). Median age 48.4. Median weekly household income $1,104. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Kentdale at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Western Australia.

In Western Australia - Wheat Belt

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Kentdale's population grew by 18.0% to 118, faster than Western Australia as a whole (+7.4%). With a median age of 48.4, it is older than the WA average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 9.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 7.6%.

16.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the WA average of 27.7%. 38.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 50 households.

The median household earns $1,104 a week, below the WA average of $1,816. Renters pay a median $163 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,340 a month.

28.7% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the WA average of 34.2%. 2.8% use a language other than English at home. 83.8% report no religion, higher than the WA average (46.6%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Kentdale beside WA and Australia.

MeasureKentdaleWAAustralia
Population1182,662,30425,422,828
Growth since 2016+18.0%+7.4%+8.6%
Median age48.438.038.2
Households50965,2579,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.5%14.3%
Renting16.0%27.7%31.1%
Owned outright38.0%29.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,104$1,816$1,747
Median rent a week$163$341$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,340$1,841$1,866
Born overseas28.7%34.2%29.3%
Other language at home2.8%19.7%23.6%
No religion83.8%46.6%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+18.0% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 922011
  2. 1002016
  3. 1182021

Age

Median age 48.4, against 38.0 for Western Australia.

Kentdale Western Australia
Share of people by age, Kentdale and Western Australia
0–99.3%
10–198.5%
20–295.1%
30–3911.9%
40–4912.7%
50–5919.5%
60–6918.6%
70–797.6%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Kentdale at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian52.4%
  2. English47.6%
  3. Irish12.4%
  4. Scottish9.5%
  5. Welsh5.7%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. German2.9%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England20.0%
  2. New Zealand4.8%
  3. Germany2.9%
  4. the Netherlands2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Kentdale

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Kentdale in Censible

Every census figure for Kentdale, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.