Population
+5.1% since 2016.
Rivervale had a population of 10,897 at the 2021 Census (+5.1% since 2016). Median age 34.5. Median weekly household income $1,724. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.
What the 2021 Census says, compared with Western Australia.
Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rivervale's population grew by 5.1% to 10,897, slower than Western Australia as a whole (+7.4%). With a median age of 34.5, it is younger than the WA average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 9.9% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 7.7%.
53.8% of households rent, a larger share than the WA average of 27.7%. 16.1% own their home outright. Flats and apartments are more common than in Western Australia overall: 36.2% of homes, against 6.5%. The 2021 Census counted 4,873 households.
The median household earns $1,724 a week, below the WA average of $1,816. Renters pay a median $350 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,776 a month.
43.8% of residents were born overseas, more than the WA average of 34.2%. 33.5% use a language other than English at home. 44.8% report no religion, close to the WA average (46.6%).
2021 Census, Rivervale beside WA and Australia.
| Measure | Rivervale | WA | Australia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,897 | 2,662,304 | 25,422,828 |
| Growth since 2016 | +5.1% | +7.4% | +8.6% |
| Median age | 34.5 | 38.0 | 38.2 |
| Households | 4,873 | 965,257 | 9,275,123 |
| Flats and apartments | 36.2% | 6.5% | 14.3% |
| Renting | 53.8% | 27.7% | 31.1% |
| Owned outright | 16.1% | 29.6% | 31.4% |
| Median household income a week | $1,724 | $1,816 | $1,747 |
| Median rent a week | $350 | $341 | $376 |
| Median mortgage repayment a month | $1,776 | $1,841 | $1,866 |
| Born overseas | 43.8% | 34.2% | 29.3% |
| Other language at home | 33.5% | 19.7% | 23.6% |
| No religion | 44.8% | 46.6% | 41.9% |
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.
+5.1% since 2016.
Median age 34.5, against 38.0 for Western Australia.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The largest groups in Rivervale at the 2021 Census.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.
Every census figure for Rivervale, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.