Suburb in Yarra Ranges

Wandin North, VIC

Wandin North had a population of 3,132 at the 2021 Census (+2.7% since 2016). Median age 39.0. Median weekly household income $1,947. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Wandin North at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Victoria.

In Melbourne - Outer East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wandin North's population grew by 2.7% to 3,132, slower than Victoria as a whole (+9.7%). With a median age of 39.0, it is older than the VIC average (37.9). Children under 10 make up 12.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 11.0%.

10.2% of households rent, a smaller share than the VIC average of 28.9%. 36.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 1,093 households.

The median household earns $1,947 a week, above the VIC average of $1,759. Renters pay a median $367 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,947 a month.

12.4% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the VIC average of 31.6%. 4.6% use a language other than English at home. 55.2% report no religion, higher than the VIC average (42.1%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Wandin North beside VIC and Australia.

MeasureWandin NorthVICAustralia
Population3,1326,503,50325,422,828
Growth since 2016+2.7%+9.7%+8.6%
Median age39.037.938.2
Households1,0932,390,1729,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%12.1%14.3%
Renting10.2%28.9%31.1%
Owned outright36.8%32.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,947$1,759$1,747
Median rent a week$367$368$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,947$1,867$1,866
Born overseas12.4%31.6%29.3%
Other language at home4.6%29.1%23.6%
No religion55.2%42.1%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+2.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2,9112011
  2. 3,0512016
  3. 3,1322021

Age

Median age 39.0, against 37.9 for Victoria.

Wandin North Victoria
Share of people by age, Wandin North and Victoria
0–912.3%
10–1912.5%
20–2913.1%
30–3912.4%
40–4912.1%
50–5914.1%
60–6912.1%
70–797.7%
80+3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Wandin North at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English47.1%
  2. Australian43.1%
  3. Scottish10.8%
  4. Irish9.9%
  5. Italian8.1%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Italian1.7%
  2. German0.4%
  3. Mandarin0.3%
  4. Thai0.2%
  5. Arabic0.1%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England4.6%
  2. the Netherlands1.2%
  3. New Zealand1.0%
  4. Italy0.9%
  5. the United States0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Wandin North

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Wandin North in Censible

Every census figure for Wandin North, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.