Suburb in Wellington

Tarra Valley, VIC

Tarra Valley had a population of 85 at the 2021 Census (+10.4% since 2016). Median age 51.0. Median weekly household income $1,463. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Tarra Valley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Victoria.

In Latrobe - Gippsland

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tarra Valley's population grew by 10.4% to 85, in step with Victoria as a whole (+9.7%). With a median age of 51.0, it is older than the VIC average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 9.4% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 9.4%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the VIC average of 28.9%. 55.2% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 29 households.

The median household earns $1,463 a week, below the VIC average of $1,759.

13.3% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the VIC average of 31.6%. 9.1% use a language other than English at home. 48.6% report no religion, higher than the VIC average (42.1%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Tarra Valley beside VIC and Australia.

MeasureTarra ValleyVICAustralia
Population856,503,49125,422,788
Growth since 2016+10.4%+9.7%+8.6%
Median age51.038.038.0
Households292,390,2329,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%12.1%14.3%
Renting0.0%28.9%31.1%
Owned outright55.2%32.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,463$1,759$1,746
Median rent a week–$370$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,867$1,859$1,863
Born overseas13.3%31.6%29.3%
Other language at home9.1%29.1%23.6%
No religion48.6%42.1%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+10.4% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 732011
  2. 772016
  3. 852021

Age

Median age 51.0, against 38.0 for Victoria.

Tarra Valley Victoria
Share of people by age, Tarra Valley and Victoria
0–99.4%
10–1911.8%
20–290.0%
30–399.4%
40–4911.8%
50–5921.2%
60–6924.7%
70–793.5%
80+5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Tarra Valley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English48.6%
  2. Australian38.6%
  3. Scottish21.4%
  4. Irish17.1%
  5. German7.1%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Spanish4.3%

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Tarra Valley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Tarra Valley in Censible

Every census figure for Tarra Valley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.