Suburb in Cardinia

Beaconsfield Upper, VIC

Beaconsfield Upper had a population of 2,997 at the 2021 Census (+4.8% since 2016). Median age 41.8. Median weekly household income $2,755. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Beaconsfield Upper at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Victoria.

In Melbourne - South East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Beaconsfield Upper's population grew by 4.8% to 2,997, slower than Victoria as a whole (+9.7%). With a median age of 41.8, it is older than the VIC average (37.9). Children under 10 make up 12.4% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 10.7%.

3.9% of households rent, a smaller share than the VIC average of 28.9%. 39.3% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 881 households.

The median household earns $2,755 a week, above the VIC average of $1,759. Renters pay a median $343 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,419 a month.

13.5% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the VIC average of 31.6%. 4.3% use a language other than English at home. 55.1% report no religion, higher than the VIC average (42.1%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Beaconsfield Upper beside VIC and Australia.

MeasureBeaconsfield UpperVICAustralia
Population2,9976,503,50325,422,828
Growth since 2016+4.8%+9.7%+8.6%
Median age41.837.938.2
Households8812,390,1729,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%12.1%14.3%
Renting3.9%28.9%31.1%
Owned outright39.3%32.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,755$1,759$1,747
Median rent a week$343$368$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,419$1,867$1,866
Born overseas13.5%31.6%29.3%
Other language at home4.3%29.1%23.6%
No religion55.1%42.1%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+4.8% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2,8432011
  2. 2,8612016
  3. 2,9972021

Age

Median age 41.8, against 37.9 for Victoria.

Beaconsfield Upper Victoria
Share of people by age, Beaconsfield Upper and Victoria
0–912.4%
10–1916.3%
20–298.8%
30–399.2%
40–4915.1%
50–5914.6%
60–6912.6%
70–798.1%
80+2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Beaconsfield Upper at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian47.6%
  2. English40.8%
  3. Irish10.6%
  4. Scottish10.2%
  5. Italian5.2%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Italian0.6%
  2. Spanish0.6%
  3. German0.3%
  4. Greek0.3%
  5. Hindi0.2%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England4.5%
  2. New Zealand1.0%
  3. the Netherlands0.6%
  4. South Africa0.6%
  5. the United States0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Beaconsfield Upper

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Beaconsfield Upper in Censible

Every census figure for Beaconsfield Upper, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.