Suburb in Benalla

Upper Ryans Creek, VIC

Upper Ryans Creek had a population of 40 at the 2021 Census (+2.6% since 2016). Median age 57.7. Median weekly household income $450. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Ryans Creek at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Victoria.

In Hume

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Ryans Creek's population grew by 2.6% to 40, slower than Victoria as a whole (+9.7%). With a median age of 57.7, it is older than the VIC average (37.9). Children under 10 make up 7.5% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 37.5%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the VIC average of 28.9%. 80.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 10 households.

The median household earns $450 a week, below the VIC average of $1,759.

18.5% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the VIC average of 31.6%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 64.0% report no religion, higher than the VIC average (42.1%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Ryans Creek beside VIC and Australia.

MeasureUpper Ryans CreekVICAustralia
Population406,503,50325,422,828
Growth since 2016+2.6%+9.7%+8.6%
Median age57.737.938.2
Households102,390,1729,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%12.1%14.3%
Renting0.0%28.9%31.1%
Owned outright80.0%32.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$450$1,759$1,747
Median rent a week–$368$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,867$1,866
Born overseas18.5%31.6%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%29.1%23.6%
No religion64.0%42.1%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+2.6% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 362011
  2. 392016
  3. 402021

Age

Median age 57.7, against 37.9 for Victoria.

Upper Ryans Creek Victoria
Share of people by age, Upper Ryans Creek and Victoria
0–97.5%
10–1910.0%
20–290.0%
30–390.0%
40–4917.5%
50–5910.0%
60–690.0%
70–7930.0%
80+7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Ryans Creek at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian72.4%
  2. English24.1%
  3. Irish17.2%
  4. German13.8%
  5. Scottish10.3%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England17.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Ryans Creek

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Ryans Creek in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Ryans Creek, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.