Suburb in Baw Baw

Mountain View (Vic), VIC

Mountain View (Vic) had a population of 85 at the 2021 Census (−5.6% since 2016). Median age 47.7. Median weekly household income $1,575. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mountain View (Vic) at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Victoria.

In Latrobe - Gippsland

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mountain View (Vic)'s population shrank by 5.6% to 85, slower than Victoria as a whole (+9.7%). With a median age of 47.7, it is older than the VIC average (37.9). Children under 10 make up 7.1% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 17.6%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the VIC average of 28.9%. 44.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 36 households.

The median household earns $1,575 a week, below the VIC average of $1,759.

6.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the VIC average of 31.6%. 8.0% use a language other than English at home. 37.8% report no religion, lower than the VIC average (42.1%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mountain View (Vic) beside VIC and Australia.

MeasureMountain View (Vic)VICAustralia
Population856,503,50325,422,828
Growth since 2016−5.6%+9.7%+8.6%
Median age47.737.938.2
Households362,390,1729,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%12.1%14.3%
Renting0.0%28.9%31.1%
Owned outright44.4%32.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,575$1,759$1,747
Median rent a week–$368$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,113$1,867$1,866
Born overseas6.0%31.6%29.3%
Other language at home8.0%29.1%23.6%
No religion37.8%42.1%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−5.6% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 682011
  2. 902016
  3. 852021

Age

Median age 47.7, against 37.9 for Victoria.

Mountain View (Vic) Victoria
Share of people by age, Mountain View (Vic) and Victoria
0–97.1%
10–1915.3%
20–294.7%
30–3910.6%
40–4915.3%
50–5916.5%
60–6912.9%
70–7917.6%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mountain View (Vic) at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian32.9%
  2. English30.5%
  3. Irish17.1%
  4. Scottish15.9%
  5. Dutch13.4%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Turkish7.3%

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mountain View (Vic)

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mountain View (Vic) in Censible

Every census figure for Mountain View (Vic), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.