Suburb in Ballarat

Winter Valley, VIC

Winter Valley had a population of 3,440 at the 2021 Census (+135.5% since 2016). Median age 29.0. Median weekly household income $2,013. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Winter Valley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Victoria.

In Ballarat

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Winter Valley's population grew by 135.5% to 3,440, faster than Victoria as a whole (+9.7%). With a median age of 29.0, it is younger than the VIC average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 18.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 4.8%.

24.6% of households rent, a smaller share than the VIC average of 28.9%. 16.9% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 1,179 households.

The median household earns $2,013 a week, above the VIC average of $1,759. Renters pay a median $390 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,600 a month.

11.5% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the VIC average of 31.6%. 10.1% use a language other than English at home. 55.6% report no religion, higher than the VIC average (42.1%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Winter Valley beside VIC and Australia.

MeasureWinter ValleyVICAustralia
Population3,4406,503,49125,422,788
Growth since 2016+135.5%+9.7%+8.6%
Median age29.038.038.0
Households1,1792,390,2329,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%12.1%14.3%
Renting24.6%28.9%31.1%
Owned outright16.9%32.6%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,013$1,759$1,746
Median rent a week$390$370$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,600$1,859$1,863
Born overseas11.5%31.6%29.3%
Other language at home10.1%29.1%23.6%
No religion55.6%42.1%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+135.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 1,1642011
  2. 1,4612016
  3. 3,4402021

Age

Median age 29.0, against 38.0 for Victoria.

Winter Valley Victoria
Share of people by age, Winter Valley and Victoria
0–918.6%
10–1912.2%
20–2920.0%
30–3919.3%
40–4911.2%
50–598.2%
60–695.5%
70–793.8%
80+1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Winter Valley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian44.7%
  2. English41.6%
  3. Scottish11.9%
  4. Irish11.6%
  5. German4.4%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Punjabi2.3%
  2. Mandarin1.0%
  3. Malayalam0.7%
  4. Hindi0.6%
  5. Filipino0.5%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. India3.4%
  2. the Philippines0.9%
  3. England0.9%
  4. China0.7%
  5. New Zealand0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Winter Valley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Winter Valley in Censible

Every census figure for Winter Valley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.