Suburb in Sorell

Midway Point, TAS

Midway Point had a population of 3,384 at the 2021 Census (+18.4% since 2016). Median age 38.0. Median weekly household income $1,522. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Midway Point at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.

In Hobart

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Midway Point's population grew by 18.4% to 3,384, faster than Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). With a median age of 38.0, it is younger than the TAS average (41.8). Children under 10 make up 12.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 12.9%.

24.4% of households rent, a smaller share than the TAS average of 26.9%. 28.1% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.5% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 1,348 households.

The median household earns $1,522 a week, above the TAS average of $1,358. Renters pay a median $365 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,409 a month.

12.9% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the TAS average of 16.3%. 5.6% use a language other than English at home. 53.7% report no religion, close to the TAS average (53.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Midway Point beside TAS and Australia.

MeasureMidway PointTASAustralia
Population3,384557,57025,422,828
Growth since 2016+18.4%+9.3%+8.6%
Median age38.041.838.2
Households1,348218,4109,275,123
Flats and apartments0.5%5.3%14.3%
Renting24.4%26.9%31.1%
Owned outright28.1%37.7%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,522$1,358$1,747
Median rent a week$365$291$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,409$1,328$1,866
Born overseas12.9%16.3%29.3%
Other language at home5.6%9.2%23.6%
No religion53.7%53.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+18.4% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2,5982011
  2. 2,8592016
  3. 3,3842021

Age

Median age 38.0, against 41.8 for Tasmania.

Midway Point Tasmania
Share of people by age, Midway Point and Tasmania
0–912.6%
10–1910.1%
20–2913.0%
30–3916.8%
40–4911.6%
50–5911.6%
60–6911.6%
70–798.8%
80+4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Midway Point at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English48.8%
  2. Australian44.8%
  3. Irish12.4%
  4. Scottish10.5%
  5. German4.9%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Mandarin0.9%
  2. Nepali0.8%
  3. Arabic0.3%
  4. Afrikaans0.2%
  5. Filipino0.2%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England3.4%
  2. New Zealand1.0%
  3. the Philippines0.7%
  4. India0.6%
  5. the United States0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Midway Point

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Midway Point in Censible

Every census figure for Midway Point, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.