Suburb in Meander Valley

Rosevale (Tas), TAS

Rosevale (Tas) had a population of 132 at the 2021 Census (+12.8% since 2016). Median age 47.0. Median weekly household income $1,406. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Rosevale (Tas) at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.

In Launceston and North East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rosevale (Tas)'s population grew by 12.8% to 132, faster than Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). With a median age of 47.0, it is older than the TAS average (42.0). Children under 10 make up 12.9% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 9.1%.

6.4% of households rent, a smaller share than the TAS average of 26.9%. 44.7% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 47 households.

The median household earns $1,406 a week, in line with the TAS average of $1,358. Renters pay a median $150 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,400 a month.

16.3% of residents were born overseas, close to the TAS average of 16.3%. 4.7% use a language other than English at home. 56.6% report no religion, higher than the TAS average (53.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Rosevale (Tas) beside TAS and Australia.

MeasureRosevale (Tas)TASAustralia
Population132557,57125,422,788
Growth since 2016+12.8%+9.3%+8.6%
Median age47.042.038.0
Households47218,4129,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%5.3%14.3%
Renting6.4%26.9%31.1%
Owned outright44.7%37.7%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,406$1,358$1,746
Median rent a week$150$290$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,400$1,313$1,863
Born overseas16.3%16.3%29.3%
Other language at home4.7%9.2%23.6%
No religion56.6%53.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+12.8% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 1152011
  2. 1172016
  3. 1322021

Age

Median age 47.0, against 42.0 for Tasmania.

Rosevale (Tas) Tasmania
Share of people by age, Rosevale (Tas) and Tasmania
0–912.9%
10–1912.9%
20–298.3%
30–393.8%
40–4914.4%
50–5920.5%
60–6910.6%
70–796.8%
80+2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Rosevale (Tas) at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English63.4%
  2. Australian34.1%
  3. Scottish11.4%
  4. Dutch8.9%
  5. Irish7.3%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England6.6%
  2. Wales4.1%
  3. Germany2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Rosevale (Tas)

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Rosevale (Tas) in Censible

Every census figure for Rosevale (Tas), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.