Suburb in Meander Valley

Meander, TAS

Meander had a population of 337 at the 2021 Census (+2.7% since 2016). Median age 52.0. Median weekly household income $1,138. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Meander at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.

In Launceston and North East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Meander's population grew by 2.7% to 337, slower than Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). With a median age of 52.0, it is older than the TAS average (42.0). Children under 10 make up 8.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 16.0%.

17.8% of households rent, a smaller share than the TAS average of 26.9%. 47.3% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 132 households.

The median household earns $1,138 a week, below the TAS average of $1,358. Renters pay a median $238 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,193 a month.

17.2% of residents were born overseas, close to the TAS average of 16.3%. 1.6% use a language other than English at home. 50.0% report no religion, lower than the TAS average (53.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Meander beside TAS and Australia.

MeasureMeanderTASAustralia
Population337557,57125,422,788
Growth since 2016+2.7%+9.3%+8.6%
Median age52.042.038.0
Households132218,4129,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%5.3%14.3%
Renting17.8%26.9%31.1%
Owned outright47.3%37.7%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,138$1,358$1,746
Median rent a week$238$290$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,193$1,313$1,863
Born overseas17.2%16.3%29.3%
Other language at home1.6%9.2%23.6%
No religion50.0%53.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+2.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3212011
  2. 3282016
  3. 3372021

Age

Median age 52.0, against 42.0 for Tasmania.

Meander Tasmania
Share of people by age, Meander and Tasmania
0–98.3%
10–199.8%
20–2911.3%
30–397.4%
40–499.5%
50–5920.5%
60–6917.2%
70–7912.5%
80+3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Meander at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English56.5%
  2. Australian40.8%
  3. Scottish8.8%
  4. German7.2%
  5. Irish6.9%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. French1.3%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England6.6%
  2. Germany2.3%
  3. Papua New Guinea2.0%
  4. Malaysia1.6%
  5. New Zealand1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Meander

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Meander in Censible

Every census figure for Meander, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.