Suburb in Huon Valley

Upper Woodstock, TAS

Upper Woodstock had a population of 66 at the 2021 Census (−7.0% since 2016). Median age 35.0. Median weekly household income $2,417. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Woodstock at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.

In South East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Woodstock's population shrank by 7.0% to 66, slower than Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). With a median age of 35.0, it is younger than the TAS average (41.8). Children under 10 make up 19.7% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 10.6%.

13.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the TAS average of 26.9%. 43.5% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 23 households.

The median household earns $2,417 a week, above the TAS average of $1,358.

13.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the TAS average of 16.3%. 4.8% use a language other than English at home. 59.1% report no religion, higher than the TAS average (53.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Woodstock beside TAS and Australia.

MeasureUpper WoodstockTASAustralia
Population66557,57025,422,828
Growth since 2016−7.0%+9.3%+8.6%
Median age35.041.838.2
Households23218,4109,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%5.3%14.3%
Renting13.0%26.9%31.1%
Owned outright43.5%37.7%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,417$1,358$1,747
Median rent a week–$291$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,006$1,328$1,866
Born overseas13.0%16.3%29.3%
Other language at home4.8%9.2%23.6%
No religion59.1%53.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−7.0% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 612011
  2. 712016
  3. 662021

Age

Median age 35.0, against 41.8 for Tasmania.

Upper Woodstock Tasmania
Share of people by age, Upper Woodstock and Tasmania
0–919.7%
10–197.6%
20–299.1%
30–3918.2%
40–496.1%
50–599.1%
60–697.6%
70–7910.6%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Woodstock at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English42.4%
  2. Australian33.3%
  3. Irish19.7%
  4. Australian Aboriginal15.2%
  5. Scottish15.2%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. French4.5%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. France6.1%
  2. England4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Woodstock

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Woodstock in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Woodstock, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.