Suburb in Hobart

Mount Stuart (Tas), TAS

Mount Stuart (Tas) had a population of 2,444 at the 2021 Census (+4.0% since 2016). Median age 41.3. Median weekly household income $1,950. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mount Stuart (Tas) at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.

In Hobart

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount Stuart (Tas)'s population grew by 4.0% to 2,444, slower than Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). Its median age of 41.3 is close to the TAS average (41.8). Children under 10 make up 8.5% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 12.2%.

25.0% of households rent, close to the TAS average of 26.9%. 43.3% own their home outright. Flats and apartments are more common than in Tasmania overall: 16.7% of homes, against 5.3%. The 2021 Census counted 976 households.

The median household earns $1,950 a week, above the TAS average of $1,358. Renters pay a median $379 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,803 a month.

22.2% of residents were born overseas, more than the TAS average of 16.3%. 13.5% use a language other than English at home. 60.7% report no religion, higher than the TAS average (53.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mount Stuart (Tas) beside TAS and Australia.

MeasureMount Stuart (Tas)TASAustralia
Population2,444557,57025,422,828
Growth since 2016+4.0%+9.3%+8.6%
Median age41.341.838.2
Households976218,4109,275,123
Flats and apartments16.7%5.3%14.3%
Renting25.0%26.9%31.1%
Owned outright43.3%37.7%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,950$1,358$1,747
Median rent a week$379$291$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,803$1,328$1,866
Born overseas22.2%16.3%29.3%
Other language at home13.5%9.2%23.6%
No religion60.7%53.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+4.0% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2,3102011
  2. 2,3512016
  3. 2,4442021

Age

Median age 41.3, against 41.8 for Tasmania.

Mount Stuart (Tas) Tasmania
Share of people by age, Mount Stuart (Tas) and Tasmania
0–98.5%
10–1912.4%
20–2912.6%
30–3914.6%
40–4913.1%
50–5914.3%
60–6912.5%
70–798.3%
80+3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mount Stuart (Tas) at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English46.4%
  2. Australian36.2%
  3. Irish15.0%
  4. Scottish12.5%
  5. Chinese3.9%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Mandarin2.2%
  2. Nepali1.3%
  3. Urdu0.9%
  4. Arabic0.8%
  5. Punjabi0.7%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England4.8%
  2. China1.9%
  3. India1.5%
  4. New Zealand1.3%
  5. Nepal1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mount Stuart (Tas)

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mount Stuart (Tas) in Censible

Every census figure for Mount Stuart (Tas), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.