Suburb in George Town

Mount Direction, TAS

Mount Direction had a population of 248 at the 2021 Census (+0.8% since 2016). Median age 45.7. Median weekly household income $1,917. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mount Direction at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.

In Launceston and North East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount Direction's population grew by 0.8% to 248, slower than Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). With a median age of 45.7, it is older than the TAS average (41.8). Children under 10 make up 7.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 8.5%.

6.7% of households rent, a smaller share than the TAS average of 26.9%. 41.6% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 89 households.

The median household earns $1,917 a week, above the TAS average of $1,358. Renters pay a median $175 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,220 a month.

4.2% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the TAS average of 16.3%. 1.3% use a language other than English at home. 55.5% report no religion, close to the TAS average (53.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mount Direction beside TAS and Australia.

MeasureMount DirectionTASAustralia
Population248557,57025,422,828
Growth since 2016+0.8%+9.3%+8.6%
Median age45.741.838.2
Households89218,4109,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%5.3%14.3%
Renting6.7%26.9%31.1%
Owned outright41.6%37.7%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,917$1,358$1,747
Median rent a week$175$291$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,220$1,328$1,866
Born overseas4.2%16.3%29.3%
Other language at home1.3%9.2%23.6%
No religion55.5%53.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+0.8% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2202011
  2. 2462016
  3. 2482021

Age

Median age 45.7, against 41.8 for Tasmania.

Mount Direction Tasmania
Share of people by age, Mount Direction and Tasmania
0–97.3%
10–1914.9%
20–2911.3%
30–399.3%
40–4914.1%
50–5916.9%
60–6916.9%
70–796.9%
80+1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mount Direction at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian51.8%
  2. English46.9%
  3. Irish8.4%
  4. Australian Aboriginal6.2%
  5. German6.2%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mount Direction

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mount Direction in Censible

Every census figure for Mount Direction, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.