Suburb in Circular Head

Montumana, TAS

Montumana had a population of 46 at the 2021 Census (−31.3% since 2016). Median age 51.0. Median weekly household income $850. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Montumana at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.

In West and North West

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Montumana's population shrank by 31.3% to 46, slower than Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). With a median age of 51.0, it is older than the TAS average (42.0). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 17.4%.

16.7% of households rent, a smaller share than the TAS average of 26.9%. 44.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 18 households.

The median household earns $850 a week, below the TAS average of $1,358.

29.4% of residents were born overseas, more than the TAS average of 16.3%. 8.3% use a language other than English at home. 72.2% report no religion, higher than the TAS average (53.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Montumana beside TAS and Australia.

MeasureMontumanaTASAustralia
Population46557,57125,422,788
Growth since 2016−31.3%+9.3%+8.6%
Median age51.042.038.0
Households18218,4129,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%5.3%14.3%
Renting16.7%26.9%31.1%
Owned outright44.4%37.7%31.4%
Median household income a week$850$1,358$1,746
Median rent a week–$290$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,313$1,863
Born overseas29.4%16.3%29.3%
Other language at home8.3%9.2%23.6%
No religion72.2%53.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−31.3% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 712011
  2. 672016
  3. 462021

Age

Median age 51.0, against 42.0 for Tasmania.

Montumana Tasmania
Share of people by age, Montumana and Tasmania
0–90.0%
10–196.5%
20–290.0%
30–3910.9%
40–4913.0%
50–5919.6%
60–6923.9%
70–7917.4%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Montumana at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English54.1%
  2. Australian43.2%
  3. Irish10.8%
  4. German8.1%
  5. Scottish8.1%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Spanish8.1%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. Chile8.1%
  2. England8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Montumana

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Montumana in Censible

Every census figure for Montumana, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.