Population
+1.1% since 2016.
Emu Heights (Tas) had a population of 182 at the 2021 Census (+1.1% since 2016). Median age 38.5. Median weekly household income $1,219. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.
What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.
Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Emu Heights (Tas)'s population grew by 1.1% to 182, slower than Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). With a median age of 38.5, it is younger than the TAS average (41.8). Children under 10 make up 7.7% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 1.6%.
26.0% of households rent, close to the TAS average of 26.9%. 27.3% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 77 households.
The median household earns $1,219 a week, below the TAS average of $1,358. Renters pay a median $260 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $849 a month.
9.7% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the TAS average of 16.3%. 2.4% use a language other than English at home. 67.3% report no religion, higher than the TAS average (53.9%).
2021 Census, Emu Heights (Tas) beside TAS and Australia.
| Measure | Emu Heights (Tas) | TAS | Australia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 182 | 557,570 | 25,422,828 |
| Growth since 2016 | +1.1% | +9.3% | +8.6% |
| Median age | 38.5 | 41.8 | 38.2 |
| Households | 77 | 218,410 | 9,275,123 |
| Flats and apartments | 0.0% | 5.3% | 14.3% |
| Renting | 26.0% | 26.9% | 31.1% |
| Owned outright | 27.3% | 37.7% | 31.4% |
| Median household income a week | $1,219 | $1,358 | $1,747 |
| Median rent a week | $260 | $291 | $376 |
| Median mortgage repayment a month | $849 | $1,328 | $1,866 |
| Born overseas | 9.7% | 16.3% | 29.3% |
| Other language at home | 2.4% | 9.2% | 23.6% |
| No religion | 67.3% | 53.9% | 41.9% |
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.
+1.1% since 2016.
Median age 38.5, against 41.8 for Tasmania.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The largest groups in Emu Heights (Tas) at the 2021 Census.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.
Every census figure for Emu Heights (Tas), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.