Suburb in Burnie

Camdale, TAS

Camdale had a population of 79 at the 2021 Census (+9.7% since 2016). Median age 36.0. Median weekly household income $1,458. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Camdale at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Tasmania.

In West and North West

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Camdale's population grew by 9.7% to 79, in step with Tasmania as a whole (+9.3%). With a median age of 36.0, it is younger than the TAS average (41.8). Children under 10 make up 20.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

43.5% of households rent, a larger share than the TAS average of 26.9%. 39.1% own their home outright. Flats and apartments are more common than in Tasmania overall: 13.0% of homes, against 5.3%. The 2021 Census counted 23 households.

The median household earns $1,458 a week, above the TAS average of $1,358. Renters pay a median $210 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $998 a month.

6.5% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the TAS average of 16.3%. 6.5% use a language other than English at home. 75.7% report no religion, higher than the TAS average (53.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Camdale beside TAS and Australia.

MeasureCamdaleTASAustralia
Population79557,57025,422,828
Growth since 2016+9.7%+9.3%+8.6%
Median age36.041.838.2
Households23218,4109,275,123
Flats and apartments13.0%5.3%14.3%
Renting43.5%26.9%31.1%
Owned outright39.1%37.7%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,458$1,358$1,747
Median rent a week$210$291$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$998$1,328$1,866
Born overseas6.5%16.3%29.3%
Other language at home6.5%9.2%23.6%
No religion75.7%53.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+9.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 662011
  2. 722016
  3. 792021

Age

Median age 36.0, against 41.8 for Tasmania.

Camdale Tasmania
Share of people by age, Camdale and Tasmania
0–920.3%
10–193.8%
20–297.6%
30–3924.1%
40–490.0%
50–597.6%
60–6910.1%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Camdale at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian54.4%
  2. English29.1%
  3. Australian Aboriginal19.0%
  4. Scottish5.1%
  5. Irish3.8%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Camdale

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Camdale in Censible

Every census figure for Camdale, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.