Suburb in Tea Tree Gully

Upper Hermitage, SA

Upper Hermitage had a population of 273 at the 2021 Census (−4.2% since 2016). Median age 47.3. Median weekly household income $1,950. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Hermitage at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.

In Adelaide - Central and Hills

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Hermitage's population shrank by 4.2% to 273, slower than South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). With a median age of 47.3, it is older than the SA average (40.9). Children under 10 make up 7.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 13.2%.

3.4% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 60.7% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 89 households.

The median household earns $1,950 a week, above the SA average of $1,456.

18.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the SA average of 25.2%. 3.0% use a language other than English at home. 47.3% report no religion, close to the SA average (48.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Hermitage beside SA and Australia.

MeasureUpper HermitageSAAustralia
Population2731,781,50125,422,828
Growth since 2016−4.2%+6.3%+8.6%
Median age47.340.938.2
Households89691,3449,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.8%14.3%
Renting3.4%27.9%31.1%
Owned outright60.7%33.3%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,950$1,456$1,747
Median rent a week–$300$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,150$1,505$1,866
Born overseas18.8%25.2%29.3%
Other language at home3.0%18.7%23.6%
No religion47.3%48.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−4.2% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2832011
  2. 2852016
  3. 2732021

Age

Median age 47.3, against 40.9 for South Australia.

Upper Hermitage South Australia
Share of people by age, Upper Hermitage and South Australia
0–97.3%
10–1912.5%
20–299.2%
30–397.7%
40–4916.8%
50–5913.9%
60–6917.2%
70–799.5%
80+3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Hermitage at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English48.3%
  2. Australian35.6%
  3. German14.9%
  4. Scottish12.6%
  5. Irish8.8%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Italian1.1%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England9.6%
  2. Italy2.7%
  3. New Zealand1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Hermitage

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Hermitage in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Hermitage, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.