Suburb in Onkaparinga

McLaren Vale, SA

McLaren Vale had a population of 4,061 at the 2021 Census (+5.7% since 2016). Median age 53.2. Median weekly household income $1,338. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

McLaren Vale at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.

In Adelaide - South

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, McLaren Vale's population grew by 5.7% to 4,061, in step with South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). With a median age of 53.2, it is older than the SA average (40.9). Children under 10 make up 7.9% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 25.0%.

15.5% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 44.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 2.4% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 1,654 households.

The median household earns $1,338 a week, below the SA average of $1,456. Renters pay a median $325 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,535 a month.

27.2% of residents were born overseas, close to the SA average of 25.2%. 4.3% use a language other than English at home. 56.6% report no religion, higher than the SA average (48.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, McLaren Vale beside SA and Australia.

MeasureMcLaren ValeSAAustralia
Population4,0611,781,50125,422,828
Growth since 2016+5.7%+6.3%+8.6%
Median age53.240.938.2
Households1,654691,3449,275,123
Flats and apartments2.4%6.8%14.3%
Renting15.5%27.9%31.1%
Owned outright44.8%33.3%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,338$1,456$1,747
Median rent a week$325$300$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,535$1,505$1,866
Born overseas27.2%25.2%29.3%
Other language at home4.3%18.7%23.6%
No religion56.6%48.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+5.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3,7092011
  2. 3,8422016
  3. 4,0612021

Age

Median age 53.2, against 40.9 for South Australia.

McLaren Vale South Australia
Share of people by age, McLaren Vale and South Australia
0–97.9%
10–1910.1%
20–297.3%
30–398.7%
40–4910.3%
50–5914.8%
60–6915.7%
70–7915.0%
80+10.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in McLaren Vale at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English56.6%
  2. Australian34.4%
  3. Scottish12.9%
  4. Irish9.7%
  5. German8.0%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Italian1.4%
  2. German0.6%
  3. French0.4%
  4. Japanese0.3%
  5. Arabic0.2%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England15.6%
  2. Scotland1.9%
  3. New Zealand1.3%
  4. Italy1.1%
  5. Germany0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around McLaren Vale

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore McLaren Vale in Censible

Every census figure for McLaren Vale, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.