Suburb in Northern Areas

Bundaleer North, SA

Bundaleer North had a population of 38 at the 2021 Census (−30.9% since 2016). Median age 45.0. Median weekly household income $2,563. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Bundaleer North at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.

In Barossa - Yorke - Mid North

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Bundaleer North's population shrank by 30.9% to 38, slower than South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). With a median age of 45.0, it is older than the SA average (40.9). Children under 10 make up 15.8% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 23.7%.

23.1% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 53.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 13 households.

The median household earns $2,563 a week, above the SA average of $1,456.

0.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the SA average of 25.2%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 36.8% report no religion, lower than the SA average (48.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Bundaleer North beside SA and Australia.

MeasureBundaleer NorthSAAustralia
Population381,781,50125,422,828
Growth since 2016−30.9%+6.3%+8.6%
Median age45.040.938.2
Households13691,3449,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.8%14.3%
Renting23.1%27.9%31.1%
Owned outright53.8%33.3%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,563$1,456$1,747
Median rent a week$206$300$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,505$1,866
Born overseas0.0%25.2%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%18.7%23.6%
No religion36.8%48.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−30.9% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 242011
  2. 552016
  3. 382021

Age

Median age 45.0, against 40.9 for South Australia.

Bundaleer North South Australia
Share of people by age, Bundaleer North and South Australia
0–915.8%
10–190.0%
20–2910.5%
30–3913.2%
40–497.9%
50–5915.8%
60–697.9%
70–7923.7%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Bundaleer North at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English50.0%
  2. Australian47.4%
  3. German7.9%
  4. Irish7.9%
  5. Scottish7.9%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Bundaleer North

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Bundaleer North in Censible

Every census figure for Bundaleer North, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.