Suburb in Murray Bridge

Murray Bridge North, SA

Murray Bridge North had a population of 142 at the 2021 Census (+1.4% since 2016). Median age 49.0. Median weekly household income $1,166. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Murray Bridge North at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.

In South Australia - South East

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Murray Bridge North's population grew by 1.4% to 142, slower than South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). With a median age of 49.0, it is older than the SA average (41.0). Children under 10 make up 8.5% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 20.4%.

6.5% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 50.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 51 households.

The median household earns $1,166 a week, below the SA average of $1,455.

9.6% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the SA average of 25.2%. 7.1% use a language other than English at home. 47.1% report no religion, close to the SA average (48.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Murray Bridge North beside SA and Australia.

MeasureMurray Bridge NorthSAAustralia
Population1421,781,51625,422,788
Growth since 2016+1.4%+6.3%+8.6%
Median age49.041.038.0
Households51691,3139,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%6.8%14.3%
Renting6.5%27.9%31.1%
Owned outright50.0%33.3%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,166$1,455$1,746
Median rent a week–$300$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,192$1,500$1,863
Born overseas9.6%25.2%29.3%
Other language at home7.1%18.7%23.6%
No religion47.1%48.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+1.4% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 1142011
  2. 1402016
  3. 1422021

Age

Median age 49.0, against 41.0 for South Australia.

Murray Bridge North South Australia
Share of people by age, Murray Bridge North and South Australia
0–98.5%
10–1913.4%
20–297.0%
30–394.9%
40–499.9%
50–5917.6%
60–695.6%
70–7911.3%
80+9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Murray Bridge North at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian50.7%
  2. English47.8%
  3. German14.9%
  4. Irish6.0%
  5. Italian6.0%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Italian8.0%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. Italy2.2%
  2. Wales2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Murray Bridge North

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Murray Bridge North in Censible

Every census figure for Murray Bridge North, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.