Suburb in Clare and Gilbert Valleys

Spring Farm, SA

Spring Farm had a population of 105 at the 2021 Census (+1.9% since 2016). Median age 42.8. Median weekly household income $2,500. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Spring Farm at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.

In Barossa - Yorke - Mid North

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Spring Farm's population grew by 1.9% to 105, slower than South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). With a median age of 42.8, it is older than the SA average (40.9). Children under 10 make up 7.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 15.2%.

23.1% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 48.7% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 39 households.

The median household earns $2,500 a week, above the SA average of $1,456.

10.4% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the SA average of 25.2%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 47.4% report no religion, close to the SA average (48.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Spring Farm beside SA and Australia.

MeasureSpring FarmSAAustralia
Population1051,781,50125,422,828
Growth since 2016+1.9%+6.3%+8.6%
Median age42.840.938.2
Households39691,3449,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.8%14.3%
Renting23.1%27.9%31.1%
Owned outright48.7%33.3%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,500$1,456$1,747
Median rent a week–$300$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,951$1,505$1,866
Born overseas10.4%25.2%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%18.7%23.6%
No religion47.4%48.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+1.9% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 982011
  2. 1032016
  3. 1052021

Age

Median age 42.8, against 40.9 for South Australia.

Spring Farm South Australia
Share of people by age, Spring Farm and South Australia
0–97.6%
10–1918.1%
20–290.0%
30–3911.4%
40–4917.1%
50–5914.3%
60–694.8%
70–7912.4%
80+2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Spring Farm at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian55.2%
  2. English46.7%
  3. Irish16.2%
  4. German11.4%
  5. Scottish9.5%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England6.5%
  2. Scotland4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Spring Farm

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Spring Farm in Censible

Every census figure for Spring Farm, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.