Suburb in Burnside

Erindale, SA

Erindale had a population of 1,172 at the 2021 Census (−1.2% since 2016). Median age 47.8. Median weekly household income $2,397. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Erindale at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.

In Adelaide - Central and Hills

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Erindale's population shrank by 1.2% to 1,172, slower than South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). With a median age of 47.8, it is older than the SA average (40.9). Children under 10 make up 6.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 16.1%.

12.1% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 52.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 437 households.

The median household earns $2,397 a week, above the SA average of $1,456. Renters pay a median $478 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,294 a month.

26.9% of residents were born overseas, close to the SA average of 25.2%. 20.0% use a language other than English at home. 45.1% report no religion, lower than the SA average (48.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Erindale beside SA and Australia.

MeasureErindaleSAAustralia
Population1,1721,781,50125,422,828
Growth since 2016−1.2%+6.3%+8.6%
Median age47.840.938.2
Households437691,3449,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%6.8%14.3%
Renting12.1%27.9%31.1%
Owned outright52.4%33.3%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,397$1,456$1,747
Median rent a week$478$300$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,294$1,505$1,866
Born overseas26.9%25.2%29.3%
Other language at home20.0%18.7%23.6%
No religion45.1%48.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−1.2% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 1,1302011
  2. 1,1862016
  3. 1,1722021

Age

Median age 47.8, against 40.9 for South Australia.

Erindale South Australia
Share of people by age, Erindale and South Australia
0–96.6%
10–1917.2%
20–299.7%
30–394.9%
40–4914.5%
50–5916.0%
60–6914.8%
70–7911.8%
80+4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Erindale at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English35.0%
  2. Australian30.2%
  3. Chinese11.4%
  4. Italian10.0%
  5. Irish9.5%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Mandarin6.8%
  2. Italian1.8%
  3. Greek1.4%
  4. Cantonese1.3%
  5. German1.0%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. China4.9%
  2. England4.5%
  3. India2.1%
  4. Malaysia1.7%
  5. Scotland1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Erindale

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Erindale in Censible

Every census figure for Erindale, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.