Population
+5.7% since 2016.
Upper Sturt had a population of 1,005 at the 2021 Census (+5.7% since 2016). Median age 41.9. Median weekly household income $2,228. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.
What the 2021 Census says, compared with South Australia.
Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Sturt's population grew by 5.7% to 1,005, in step with South Australia as a whole (+6.3%). Its median age of 41.9 is close to the SA average (40.9). Children under 10 make up 13.2% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 11.5%.
6.3% of households rent, a smaller share than the SA average of 27.9%. 35.1% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 353 households.
The median household earns $2,228 a week, above the SA average of $1,456. Renters pay a median $362 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,800 a month.
17.9% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the SA average of 25.2%. 4.7% use a language other than English at home. 66.7% report no religion, higher than the SA average (48.9%).
2021 Census, Upper Sturt beside SA and Australia.
| Measure | Upper Sturt | SA | Australia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,005 | 1,781,501 | 25,422,828 |
| Growth since 2016 | +5.7% | +6.3% | +8.6% |
| Median age | 41.9 | 40.9 | 38.2 |
| Households | 353 | 691,344 | 9,275,123 |
| Flats and apartments | 0.0% | 6.8% | 14.3% |
| Renting | 6.3% | 27.9% | 31.1% |
| Owned outright | 35.1% | 33.3% | 31.4% |
| Median household income a week | $2,228 | $1,456 | $1,747 |
| Median rent a week | $362 | $300 | $376 |
| Median mortgage repayment a month | $1,800 | $1,505 | $1,866 |
| Born overseas | 17.9% | 25.2% | 29.3% |
| Other language at home | 4.7% | 18.7% | 23.6% |
| No religion | 66.7% | 48.9% | 41.9% |
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.
+5.7% since 2016.
Median age 41.9, against 40.9 for South Australia.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The largest groups in Upper Sturt at the 2021 Census.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.
Every census figure for Upper Sturt, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.