Suburb in Townsville

Majors Creek, QLD

Majors Creek had a population of 327 at the 2021 Census (−0.6% since 2016). Median age 49.0. Median weekly household income $1,562. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Majors Creek at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Townsville

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Majors Creek's population shrank by 0.6% to 327, slower than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 49.0, it is older than the QLD average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 10.4% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 12.5%.

10.6% of households rent, a smaller share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 43.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 118 households.

The median household earns $1,562 a week, below the QLD average of $1,675. Renters pay a median $250 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,733 a month.

9.3% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the QLD average of 24.1%. 1.1% use a language other than English at home. 37.0% report no religion, lower than the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Majors Creek beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureMajors CreekQLDAustralia
Population3275,156,13825,422,788
Growth since 2016−0.6%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age49.038.038.0
Households1181,869,4629,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting10.6%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright43.4%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,562$1,675$1,746
Median rent a week$250$365$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,733$1,733$1,863
Born overseas9.3%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home1.1%14.1%23.6%
No religion37.0%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−0.6% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3012011
  2. 3292016
  3. 3272021

Age

Median age 49.0, against 38.0 for Queensland.

Majors Creek Queensland
Share of people by age, Majors Creek and Queensland
0–910.4%
10–197.6%
20–295.8%
30–399.2%
40–4917.4%
50–5913.5%
60–6922.0%
70–7910.7%
80+1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Majors Creek at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian46.9%
  2. English43.7%
  3. Irish10.5%
  4. German9.4%
  5. Scottish7.9%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. New Zealand3.0%
  2. England1.1%
  3. the Philippines1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Majors Creek

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Majors Creek in Censible

Every census figure for Majors Creek, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.