Suburb in Toowoomba

Upper Yarraman, QLD

Upper Yarraman had a population of 80 at the 2021 Census (−23.1% since 2016). Median age 48.1. Median weekly household income $669. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Yarraman at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Darling Downs - Maranoa

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Yarraman's population shrank by 23.1% to 80, slower than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 48.1, it is older than the QLD average (38.2). Children under 10 make up 10.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 12.5%.

28.6% of households rent, a smaller share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 40.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 35 households.

The median household earns $669 a week, below the QLD average of $1,676.

9.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the QLD average of 24.1%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 49.3% report no religion, higher than the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Yarraman beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureUpper YarramanQLDAustralia
Population805,156,15825,422,828
Growth since 2016−23.1%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age48.138.238.2
Households351,869,4529,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting28.6%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright40.0%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$669$1,676$1,747
Median rent a week$184$364$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,740$1,866
Born overseas9.0%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%14.1%23.6%
No religion49.3%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−23.1% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 842011
  2. 1042016
  3. 802021

Age

Median age 48.1, against 38.2 for Queensland.

Upper Yarraman Queensland
Share of people by age, Upper Yarraman and Queensland
0–910.0%
10–1916.3%
20–293.8%
30–395.0%
40–4915.0%
50–5912.5%
60–6917.5%
70–7912.5%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Yarraman at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian53.8%
  2. English28.8%
  3. Irish17.5%
  4. Scottish11.3%
  5. German8.8%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England5.2%
  2. New Zealand3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Yarraman

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Yarraman in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Yarraman, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.