Suburb in Toowoomba

Upper Pinelands, QLD

Upper Pinelands had a population of 49 at the 2021 Census (+48.5% since 2016). Median age 43.0. Median weekly household income $1,125. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Pinelands at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Darling Downs - Maranoa

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Pinelands's population grew by 48.5% to 49, faster than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 43.0, it is older than the QLD average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 22.4% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 14.3%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 80.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 10 households.

The median household earns $1,125 a week, below the QLD average of $1,675.

0.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the QLD average of 24.1%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 19.4% report no religion, lower than the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Pinelands beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureUpper PinelandsQLDAustralia
Population495,156,13825,422,788
Growth since 2016+48.5%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age43.038.038.0
Households101,869,4629,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright80.0%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,125$1,675$1,746
Median rent a week–$365$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,733$1,863
Born overseas0.0%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%14.1%23.6%
No religion19.4%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+48.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 212011
  2. 332016
  3. 492021

Age

Median age 43.0, against 38.0 for Queensland.

Upper Pinelands Queensland
Share of people by age, Upper Pinelands and Queensland
0–922.4%
10–196.1%
20–296.1%
30–396.1%
40–4920.4%
50–5918.4%
60–696.1%
70–790.0%
80+14.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Pinelands at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian81.6%
  2. English34.2%
  3. German7.9%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Pinelands

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Pinelands in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Pinelands, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.