Suburb in Toowoomba

Mount Molar, QLD

Mount Molar had a population of 117 at the 2021 Census (+1.7% since 2016). Median age 53.0. Median weekly household income $1,812. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mount Molar at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Darling Downs - Maranoa

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount Molar's population grew by 1.7% to 117, slower than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 53.0, it is older than the QLD average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 6.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 17.1%.

6.8% of households rent, a smaller share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 47.7% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 44 households.

The median household earns $1,812 a week, above the QLD average of $1,675. Renters pay a median $270 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,383 a month.

7.1% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the QLD average of 24.1%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 21.9% report no religion, lower than the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mount Molar beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureMount MolarQLDAustralia
Population1175,156,13825,422,788
Growth since 2016+1.7%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age53.038.038.0
Households441,869,4629,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting6.8%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright47.7%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,812$1,675$1,746
Median rent a week$270$365$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,383$1,733$1,863
Born overseas7.1%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%14.1%23.6%
No religion21.9%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+1.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 1142011
  2. 1152016
  3. 1172021

Age

Median age 53.0, against 38.0 for Queensland.

Mount Molar Queensland
Share of people by age, Mount Molar and Queensland
0–96.0%
10–1913.7%
20–298.5%
30–395.1%
40–499.4%
50–5927.4%
60–6912.0%
70–7914.5%
80+2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mount Molar at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English55.6%
  2. Australian42.7%
  3. German18.8%
  4. Scottish12.0%
  5. Irish6.0%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mount Molar

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mount Molar in Censible

Every census figure for Mount Molar, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.