Suburb in Southern Downs

Upper Wheatvale, QLD

Upper Wheatvale had a population of 45 at the 2021 Census (−11.8% since 2016). Median age 41.0. Median weekly household income $2,250. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Wheatvale at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Darling Downs - Maranoa

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Wheatvale's population shrank by 11.8% to 45, slower than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 41.0, it is older than the QLD average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 13.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 25.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 12 households.

The median household earns $2,250 a week, above the QLD average of $1,675.

18.6% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the QLD average of 24.1%. 13.2% use a language other than English at home. 31.6% report no religion, lower than the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Wheatvale beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureUpper WheatvaleQLDAustralia
Population455,156,13825,422,788
Growth since 2016−11.8%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age41.038.038.0
Households121,869,4629,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright25.0%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,250$1,675$1,746
Median rent a week–$365$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,284$1,733$1,863
Born overseas18.6%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home13.2%14.1%23.6%
No religion31.6%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−11.8% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 432011
  2. 512016
  3. 452021

Age

Median age 41.0, against 38.0 for Queensland.

Upper Wheatvale Queensland
Share of people by age, Upper Wheatvale and Queensland
0–913.3%
10–196.7%
20–2911.1%
30–390.0%
40–4922.2%
50–5920.0%
60–690.0%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Wheatvale at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian48.8%
  2. English19.5%
  3. Irish12.2%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Wheatvale

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Wheatvale in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Wheatvale, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.