Suburb in Gympie

Victory Heights, QLD

Victory Heights had a population of 486 at the 2021 Census (−5.9% since 2016). Median age 43.0. Median weekly household income $1,223. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Victory Heights at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Wide Bay

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Victory Heights's population shrank by 5.9% to 486, slower than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 43.0, it is older than the QLD average (38.0). Children under 10 make up 8.8% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 14.0%.

25.5% of households rent, a smaller share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 40.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 188 households.

The median household earns $1,223 a week, below the QLD average of $1,675. Renters pay a median $300 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,229 a month.

12.5% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the QLD average of 24.1%. 2.8% use a language other than English at home. 52.7% report no religion, higher than the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Victory Heights beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureVictory HeightsQLDAustralia
Population4865,156,13825,422,788
Growth since 2016−5.9%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age43.038.038.0
Households1881,869,4629,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting25.5%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright40.4%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,223$1,675$1,746
Median rent a week$300$365$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,229$1,733$1,863
Born overseas12.5%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home2.8%14.1%23.6%
No religion52.7%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−5.9% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 5212011
  2. 5162016
  3. 4862021

Age

Median age 43.0, against 38.0 for Queensland.

Victory Heights Queensland
Share of people by age, Victory Heights and Queensland
0–98.8%
10–1914.4%
20–2912.1%
30–3911.9%
40–4911.7%
50–599.9%
60–6916.7%
70–7911.1%
80+2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Victory Heights at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian45.0%
  2. English44.6%
  3. Scottish14.2%
  4. German12.5%
  5. Irish10.8%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. French0.6%
  2. German0.6%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England4.1%
  2. New Zealand3.0%
  3. the United States1.5%
  4. Indonesia0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Victory Heights

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Victory Heights in Censible

Every census figure for Victory Heights, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.