Suburb in Douglas

Stewart Creek Valley, QLD

Stewart Creek Valley had a population of 24 at the 2021 Census (+33.3% since 2016). Median age 60.0. Median weekly household income $800. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Stewart Creek Valley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Cairns

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Stewart Creek Valley's population grew by 33.3% to 24, faster than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 60.0, it is older than the QLD average (38.2). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 45.8%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 92.9% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 14 households.

The median household earns $800 a week, below the QLD average of $1,676.

11.5% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the QLD average of 24.1%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 33.3% report no religion, lower than the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Stewart Creek Valley beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureStewart Creek ValleyQLDAustralia
Population245,156,15825,422,828
Growth since 2016+33.3%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age60.038.238.2
Households141,869,4529,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright92.9%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$800$1,676$1,747
Median rent a week–$364$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$1,740$1,866
Born overseas11.5%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%14.1%23.6%
No religion33.3%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+33.3% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 252011
  2. 182016
  3. 242021

Age

Median age 60.0, against 38.2 for Queensland.

Stewart Creek Valley Queensland
Share of people by age, Stewart Creek Valley and Queensland
0–90.0%
10–190.0%
20–290.0%
30–3916.7%
40–4916.7%
50–5912.5%
60–690.0%
70–7945.8%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Stewart Creek Valley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English41.7%
  2. Australian37.5%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Stewart Creek Valley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Stewart Creek Valley in Censible

Every census figure for Stewart Creek Valley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.