Suburb in Cassowary Coast

Murray Upper, QLD

Murray Upper had a population of 218 at the 2021 Census (−18.0% since 2016). Median age 42.7. Median weekly household income $700. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Murray Upper at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Cairns

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Murray Upper's population shrank by 18.0% to 218, slower than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 42.7, it is older than the QLD average (38.2). Children under 10 make up 12.4% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 7.3%.

46.2% of households rent, a larger share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 41.5% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 69 households.

The median household earns $700 a week, below the QLD average of $1,676. Renters pay a median $159 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1 a month.

8.9% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the QLD average of 24.1%. 23.6% use a language other than English at home. 16.1% report no religion, lower than the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Murray Upper beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureMurray UpperQLDAustralia
Population2185,156,15825,422,828
Growth since 2016−18.0%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age42.738.238.2
Households691,869,4529,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting46.2%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright41.5%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$700$1,676$1,747
Median rent a week$159$364$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1$1,740$1,866
Born overseas8.9%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home23.6%14.1%23.6%
No religion16.1%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−18.0% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2522011
  2. 2662016
  3. 2182021

Age

Median age 42.7, against 38.2 for Queensland.

Murray Upper Queensland
Share of people by age, Murray Upper and Queensland
0–912.4%
10–1916.1%
20–298.3%
30–396.0%
40–4911.5%
50–5914.7%
60–6917.4%
70–795.5%
80+1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Murray Upper at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian Aboriginal47.0%
  2. Australian26.0%
  3. English24.0%
  4. Irish9.0%
  5. Italian5.5%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Australian Indigenous languages23.3%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England2.0%
  2. Malta2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Murray Upper

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Murray Upper in Censible

Every census figure for Murray Upper, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.