Suburb in Brisbane

Upper Mount Gravatt, QLD

Upper Mount Gravatt had a population of 10,800 at the 2021 Census (+16.9% since 2016). Median age 33.3. Median weekly household income $1,658. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Mount Gravatt at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Queensland.

In Brisbane - South

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Mount Gravatt's population grew by 16.9% to 10,800, faster than Queensland as a whole (+9.6%). With a median age of 33.3, it is younger than the QLD average (38.2). Children under 10 make up 10.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 12.3%.

44.9% of households rent, a larger share than the QLD average of 33.6%. 24.9% own their home outright. Flats and apartments are more common than in Queensland overall: 34.0% of homes, against 12.5%. The 2021 Census counted 4,060 households.

The median household earns $1,658 a week, in line with the QLD average of $1,676. Renters pay a median $412 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,956 a month.

41.1% of residents were born overseas, more than the QLD average of 24.1%. 35.4% use a language other than English at home. 45.0% report no religion, close to the QLD average (44.8%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Mount Gravatt beside QLD and Australia.

MeasureUpper Mount GravattQLDAustralia
Population10,8005,156,15825,422,828
Growth since 2016+16.9%+9.6%+8.6%
Median age33.338.238.2
Households4,0601,869,4529,275,123
Flats and apartments34.0%12.5%14.3%
Renting44.9%33.6%31.1%
Owned outright24.9%29.5%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,658$1,676$1,747
Median rent a week$412$364$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,956$1,740$1,866
Born overseas41.1%24.1%29.3%
Other language at home35.4%14.1%23.6%
No religion45.0%44.8%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+16.9% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 8,6932011
  2. 9,2412016
  3. 10,8002021

Age

Median age 33.3, against 38.2 for Queensland.

Upper Mount Gravatt Queensland
Share of people by age, Upper Mount Gravatt and Queensland
0–910.6%
10–1910.1%
20–2922.1%
30–3917.8%
40–4911.8%
50–598.3%
60–697.1%
70–795.7%
80+6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Mount Gravatt at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English28.8%
  2. Australian26.3%
  3. Chinese16.0%
  4. Irish9.3%
  5. Scottish7.6%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Mandarin10.5%
  2. Cantonese3.5%
  3. Korean3.1%
  4. Hindi1.2%
  5. Vietnamese1.0%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. China7.4%
  2. India3.9%
  3. New Zealand3.2%
  4. South Korea3.0%
  5. England2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Mount Gravatt

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Mount Gravatt in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Mount Gravatt, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.