Suburb in MacDonnell

Wallace Rockhole, NT

Wallace Rockhole had a population of 87 at the 2021 Census (−14.7% since 2016). Median age 28.0. Median weekly household income $849. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Wallace Rockhole at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Northern Territory.

In Northern Territory - Outback

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wallace Rockhole's population shrank by 14.7% to 87, slower than Northern Territory as a whole (+1.6%). With a median age of 28.0, it is younger than the NT average (33.0). Children under 10 make up 16.1% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

18.5% of households rent, a smaller share than the NT average of 48.6%. 0.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 27 households.

The median household earns $849 a week, below the NT average of $2,061.

3.7% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NT average of 23.9%. 75.6% use a language other than English at home. 24.1% report no religion, lower than the NT average (43.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Wallace Rockhole beside NT and Australia.

MeasureWallace RockholeNTAustralia
Population87232,60525,422,788
Growth since 2016−14.7%+1.6%+8.6%
Median age28.033.038.0
Households2770,6609,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%18.1%14.3%
Renting18.5%48.6%31.1%
Owned outright0.0%16.2%31.4%
Median household income a week$849$2,061$1,746
Median rent a week$40$325$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,000$1,863
Born overseas3.7%23.9%29.3%
Other language at home75.6%36.1%23.6%
No religion24.1%43.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−14.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 672011
  2. 1022016
  3. 872021

Age

Median age 28.0, against 33.0 for Northern Territory.

Wallace Rockhole Northern Territory
Share of people by age, Wallace Rockhole and Northern Territory
0–916.1%
10–1913.8%
20–2912.6%
30–3913.8%
40–499.2%
50–5913.8%
60–6911.5%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Wallace Rockhole at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian Aboriginal94.3%
  2. Italian6.9%
  3. English3.4%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Australian Indigenous languages74.4%

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Wallace Rockhole

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Wallace Rockhole in Censible

Every census figure for Wallace Rockhole, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.