Suburb in MacDonnell

Mount Zeil, NT

Mount Zeil had a population of 69 at the 2021 Census (−16.9% since 2016). Median age 22.5. Median weekly household income $800. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mount Zeil at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with Northern Territory.

In Northern Territory - Outback

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount Zeil's population shrank by 16.9% to 69, slower than Northern Territory as a whole (+1.7%). With a median age of 22.5, it is younger than the NT average (33.2). Children under 10 make up 27.5% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

22.2% of households rent, a smaller share than the NT average of 48.6%. 0.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 18 households.

The median household earns $800 a week, below the NT average of $2,058.

0.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NT average of 23.9%. 70.8% use a language other than English at home. 25.5% report no religion, lower than the NT average (43.9%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mount Zeil beside NT and Australia.

MeasureMount ZeilNTAustralia
Population69232,62125,422,828
Growth since 2016−16.9%+1.7%+8.6%
Median age22.533.238.2
Households1870,6469,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%18.1%14.3%
Renting22.2%48.6%31.1%
Owned outright0.0%16.2%31.4%
Median household income a week$800$2,058$1,747
Median rent a week$950+$326$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,001$1,866
Born overseas0.0%23.9%29.3%
Other language at home70.8%36.1%23.6%
No religion25.5%43.9%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−16.9% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 562011
  2. 832016
  3. 692021

Age

Median age 22.5, against 33.2 for Northern Territory.

Mount Zeil Northern Territory
Share of people by age, Mount Zeil and Northern Territory
0–927.5%
10–1917.4%
20–2923.2%
30–3929.0%
40–498.7%
50–594.3%
60–690.0%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mount Zeil at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian Aboriginal74.2%
  2. Australian17.7%
  3. English4.8%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Australian Indigenous languages63.9%

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mount Zeil

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mount Zeil in Censible

Every census figure for Mount Zeil, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.