Suburb in Wollongong

Stanwell Tops, NSW

Stanwell Tops had a population of 517 at the 2021 Census (+4.4% since 2016). Median age 37.7. Median weekly household income $2,583. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Stanwell Tops at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Illawarra

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Stanwell Tops's population grew by 4.4% to 517, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). Its median age of 37.7 is close to the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 16.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 7.9%.

14.2% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 40.7% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 2.4% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 166 households.

The median household earns $2,583 a week, above the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $693 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,810 a month.

11.2% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 3.2% use a language other than English at home. 40.3% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Stanwell Tops beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureStanwell TopsNSWAustralia
Population5178,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+4.4%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age37.738.438.2
Households1662,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments2.4%21.8%14.3%
Renting14.2%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright40.7%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,583$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week$693$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,810$2,142$1,866
Born overseas11.2%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home3.2%28.2%23.6%
No religion40.3%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+4.4% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 4812011
  2. 4952016
  3. 5172021

Age

Median age 37.7, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Stanwell Tops New South Wales
Share of people by age, Stanwell Tops and New South Wales
0–916.6%
10–1911.2%
20–2911.6%
30–3913.2%
40–4914.1%
50–5913.9%
60–6910.8%
70–796.0%
80+1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Stanwell Tops at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian48.9%
  2. English47.7%
  3. Irish13.7%
  4. Scottish11.3%
  5. German5.5%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Spanish1.0%
  2. Arabic0.6%
  3. German0.6%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England4.4%
  2. Canada1.0%
  3. Germany0.8%
  4. Ireland0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Stanwell Tops

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Stanwell Tops in Censible

Every census figure for Stanwell Tops, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.