Suburb in Upper Hunter

Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW), NSW

Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW) had a population of 42 at the 2021 Census (+68.0% since 2016). Median age 48.4. Median weekly household income $300. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW) at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Hunter Valley exc Newcastle

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW)'s population grew by 68.0% to 42, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 48.4, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 11.9%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 60.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 15 households.

The median household earns $300 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

8.6% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 14.3% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW) beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureSandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW)NSWAustralia
Population428,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+68.0%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age48.438.438.2
Households152,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright60.0%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$300$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,142$1,866
Born overseas8.6%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion14.3%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+68.0% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 292011
  2. 252016
  3. 422021

Age

Median age 48.4, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW) New South Wales
Share of people by age, Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW) and New South Wales
0–90.0%
10–1919.0%
20–290.0%
30–390.0%
40–4921.4%
50–5911.9%
60–699.5%
70–7911.9%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW) at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian52.4%
  2. English35.7%
  3. Scottish23.8%
  4. Irish14.3%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW)

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW) in Censible

Every census figure for Sandy Creek (Upper Hunter - NSW), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.