Suburb in Tenterfield

Dumaresq Valley, NSW

Dumaresq Valley had a population of 29 at the 2021 Census (−29.3% since 2016). Median age 47.0. Median weekly household income $1,125. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Dumaresq Valley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In New England and North West

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Dumaresq Valley's population shrank by 29.3% to 29, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 47.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 30.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 10 households.

The median household earns $1,125 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

15.4% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 37.5% report no religion, close to the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Dumaresq Valley beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureDumaresq ValleyNSWAustralia
Population298,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016−29.3%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age47.039.038.0
Households102,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright30.0%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,125$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week–$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,167$1,863
Born overseas15.4%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion37.5%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−29.3% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 662011
  2. 412016
  3. 292021

Age

Median age 47.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Dumaresq Valley New South Wales
Share of people by age, Dumaresq Valley and New South Wales
0–90.0%
10–190.0%
20–2910.3%
30–390.0%
40–490.0%
50–5917.2%
60–6924.1%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Dumaresq Valley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian70.8%
  2. Italian45.8%
  3. German25.0%
  4. Scottish16.7%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Dumaresq Valley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Dumaresq Valley in Censible

Every census figure for Dumaresq Valley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.