Suburb in Tamworth

Upper Manilla, NSW

Upper Manilla had a population of 105 at the 2021 Census (−15.3% since 2016). Median age 55.8. Median weekly household income $1,521. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Manilla at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In New England and North West

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Manilla's population shrank by 15.3% to 105, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 55.8, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 3.8% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 18.1%.

10.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 35.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 40 households.

The median household earns $1,521 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

8.4% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 27.6% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Manilla beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureUpper ManillaNSWAustralia
Population1058,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016−15.3%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age55.838.438.2
Households402,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting10.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright35.0%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,521$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,113$2,142$1,866
Born overseas8.4%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion27.6%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−15.3% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 922011
  2. 1242016
  3. 1052021

Age

Median age 55.8, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Upper Manilla New South Wales
Share of people by age, Upper Manilla and New South Wales
0–93.8%
10–1910.5%
20–294.8%
30–3912.4%
40–495.7%
50–5914.3%
60–6918.1%
70–7915.2%
80+2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Manilla at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English52.3%
  2. Australian38.4%
  3. Irish17.4%
  4. Scottish16.3%
  5. German10.5%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Manilla

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Manilla in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Manilla, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.